Getting A China Visa in Hong Kong

Getting A China Visa in Hong Kong

 

China Visa in Hong Kong

Getting your China Tourist Visa in Hong Kong can be done with little hassle. You do not have to book any accommodations or return flight tickets to China. This is a hassle free and easy way to get your 30-day China tourist visa. Initially, we intended to submit our visa application in Singapore, but because we did not have any concrete plans or exact dates for our itinerary for China, the embassy denied any submissions without proper proof of these details. We then found out that a common way of getting a Chinese Visa is to apply through an immigration agency in Hong Kong.

The Agency

Forever Blight

The immigration agency we applied through was called “Forever Bright”.

New Mandarin Plaza Tower B
Room. 916-917
14 Science Museum Road
East Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, HK.

Contact:
fbtravel@fbt-chinavisa.com.hk
(852) 2369 3188

 

How to get there

You can get there by catching the metro trains to:

MTR East Tsim Sha Tsui Station (Exit P2)
MTR Tsim Sha Tsui Station (Exit B2)

It is about 10 minute walk to the Mandarin Plaza from either station.

Opening hours are from Monday to Friday 8:30am to 6:30pm.

Try to get there early as each application takes about 20-30 minutes to process (with staff busy sorting through piles of other paperwork from other applicants). It is a cracking business and the agency is always packed with other travellers trying to apply as well, so expect to wait a little.

Costs and application times

For a 2-day express service, it costs HKD $750 (US $97). This 2 days include the day of submission, so technically your application be ready the next day. The staff will advise you on collection date/time so don’t worry. It is important that all applications should be lodged before 13:00 to make sure it is processed on the same day. For the 4-day normal service, it cost HKD $400 (US $50), so we submitted our applications on the Monday, and collected them on the same Thursday. Tourist visa are valid for 30 days.

From when the visa is granted, you have 3 months to enter China. When you have entered China, that is when the entry date starts for your visa, and you will have to exit within 30 days.

We were happy with our breezy experience and hope you will too. Good luck!

Disclaimer: This post is 100% based on our personal experience and is in no way sponsored by any of the companies mentioned above.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *